Raleigh Chamber Leadership
Board of Director List
Chair
Kevin Howell* NC State University Chair-elect Daniel Cahill* Poyner Spruill LLP Treasurer Gary Greene* Greene Resources Immediate Past Chair O’Hara Macken* IHS Markit President Adrienne Cole* Raleigh Chamber DeLisa Alexander* Executive Coach and Retired, Chief People Officer, Red Hat Jennifer Allen SEPI, Inc. Noreen Allen Bandwidth Kimarie Ankenbrand JLL Mary-Ann Baldwin Mayor, City of Raleigh Ernie Bovio* UNC REX Healthcare Matt Chambers* Clancy & Theys Construction Company Angela Connor Bandwidth Leon Cox Sheraton Raleigh Hotel Heather Cozart Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP David “Buzz” Crosby Martin Marietta Courtney Crowder APCO Worldwide Joel Davis* Capitol Broadcasting Company Stephen De May* Duke Energy |
Robert Doreauk
AT&T of North Carolina David Gwyn French | West | Vaughan Jim Hansen* PNC Jim Harris TradeMark Properties Jon Hayes RewardStock Kurt Heusner Citrix Harold Hicks Fidelity Investments Tanner Holland McDonald York Building Company Terrence Holt Holt Brothers Construction Kathryn Hoover The Nautical Group Tim Humphrey* IBM Corporation Jay Irby First Citizens Bank Chris Isley Truist Adria Jervay The Carolinian Mark Johnson Pepsi Bottling Ventures Deana Labriola Fox Rothschild LLP Tia McLaurin David Meeker Trophy Brewing Sharon Moe North State Bank Lee Anne Nance* Stewart Cheryl Parquet* Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina |
Dr. Brian C. Ralph, Ph. D
William Peace University Brian Reid TowneBank Natalie Rothman Advance Auto Parts Charles Royal* Wells Fargo Jason Sandner Curi Kerry Saunders Business Development Consultant & Project Manager Cheryl Scanlan C3Advantage Ashley Stallings Simpson WakeMed Foundation Marshall Stein Elliott Davis Keith Sutton Chair, Wake County Board of Education Donald Thompson The Diversity Movement Beth Tyner Jones* Womble Bond Dickinson Sophia Wajnert* Credit Suisse Courtney White BASF Jason Widen* Raleigh Founded Pat Wilkins* Gallagher Julia Wright* Dominion Energy |
Go to the top.
Living Past Chairs of the Chamber
1979/80
Sherwood H Smith Jr. 1980/81 James M. Peden Jr. 1981/82 Ronald G. Stamey 1983/84 Robert W. Gress 1984/85 Thomas W. Bradshaw Jr. 1985/86 Robert L. Jones 1986/87 Walter L. Brown, Jr. 1987/88 Marvin D. Musselwhite Jr. 1988/89 William E. Graham Jr. 1989/90 G. Smedes York 1990/91 William C. Burkhardt 1991/92 Kelly S. King 1992/92 James B. Hyler Jr. 1993/94 Fred D. Hutchison |
1994/95
Clauston Jenkins 1995/96 Carolyn Grant 1997/98 R. David Lane 1998/99 Henry C. Knight 1999/2000 Jack O. Clayton 2000/01 Richard L. Henderson 2001/02 Duane Long 2002/04 Billie Redmond 2004/05 Fred N. Day IV 2005/06 Lee Youngblood 2006/07 Ronald G. Wainwright Jr. 2007/08 Frank B. Holding Jr. 2008/09 Bill Atkinson, Ph.D. 2009/10 Sepideh Saidi |
2011/2012
Jim Beck 2012/2013 Jim Captain 2013/14 Richard Urquhart 2014/2015 Ed Willingham 2015/2016 Jill Wells Heath 2016/17 Greg Winkler 2018/19 Jimmy Goodmon 2019/20 Jim Hansen 2020/21 O’Hara Macken |
Go to the top.
Board of Advisors (as of 8.15.21)
20/20 Window Cleaning of NC Inc
A+ Tree & Crane Service, Inc ABB Inc. ABC-11 Eyewitness News (WTVD) AC Hotel Raleigh North Hills Advance Auto Parts AECOM Alfred Williams & Company Align Business Advisory Services Allen Tate Realtors Amazon ambius APCO Worldwide Inc. APCO Worldwide Inc. AT&T North Carolina Atlantic Union Bank BAERING Baker Roofing Company Balfour Beatty Construction Bandwidth Bank of America Barnes & Thornburg LLP Barnes & Thornburg LLP BASF BDO USA, LLP Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Companies BHS Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina BMA Group Bohler Brady Brasfield & Gorrie LLC C3Advantage Capital Advisers, Inc. Capital Associates Capitol Broadcasting Co., Inc. CAPTRUST Financial Advisors Carolina Ballet Carolina Hurricanes Carolinian Caterpillar CBI, Inc. CBRE | Raleigh CBS 17 CEI - The Digital Office Cherry Bekaert LLP Choate Construction Co. Cigna HealthCare Citrix City Club Raleigh CLA Clancy & Theys Construction Company Clark Nexsen Clark Patterson Lee Coastal Credit Union Coldwell Banker Howard Perry and Walston Concord Hospitality Company Covenant Holdings Credit Suisse Credit Suisse Cree, Inc. Curi Curtis Media Group CVM Holdings, LLC Daniel Center for Math & Science Danis Construction Company Deloitte Delta Dental of North Carolina Dewberry Diversified Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP Dogwood State Bank Dominion Energy Draper Aden Associates Drucker + Falk Duke Energy Duke Raleigh Hospital Eaton Eco Pro Mulch & Erosion Control LLC Elliott Davis Ellis & Winters LLP Embassy Suites by Hilton Raleigh Crabtree Empire Eats Enact Environmental Holdings Group, LLC ERA Live Moore Real Estate Ernst & Young LLP Exhale Home, LLC Fidelity Bank Fidelity Investments Fifth Third Bank First Bank First Carolina Bank First Citizens Bank First Horizon First National Bank |
Flowserve
Fonville Morisey Realty, Inc. Fortune Personnel Consultants Foundation for Health Leadership & Innovation Fox Rothschild LLP Frank L. Blum Construction Fred Smith Company Construction GoTriangle Grace Federal Solutions, LLC GRAIL Greater Raleigh Chamber of Commerce Greene Resources Gregory Poole Equipment Co. Grifols Shared Services NA, Inc. Grinnell Leadership Guerbet Harris Teeter Super Markets Hartsfield & Nash Insurance Agency, Inc. HH Architecture Highwoods Properties, Inc. Hilton Raleigh North Hills Hoganas Environment Solutions, LLC Holt Brothers Construction, LLC Howard, Stallings, From, Atkins, Angell & Davis P.A. Hughes Pittman and Gupton, LLP IBM Corporation IEM, Inc. iHeartMedia IHS Markit INDY Week Infosys IQVIA Issuer Direct Corporation Jacobs JDavis JE Dunn Construction JM Thompson Company John Deere - Agriculture & Turf Division John Deere Turf Care Jordan Price Wall Gray Jones & Carlton, PLLC JPMorgan Chase K&L Gates LLP Kalkhof Consulting Kane Realty Corporation Kay Yow Cancer Fund Kilian Engineering Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP Kimley-Horn KPMG LLP La Conexi?n Lane & Associates Family Dentistry LCI LeChase Construction Services LLC Legacy Healthcare Services Lenovo (United States) Inc. LexisNexis Legal & Professional Mad Hatter Air Duct Cleaning & Chimney Sweep Service Inc., The Marbles Kids Museum Marsh & McLennan Agency Martin Marietta McAdams McDonald York Building Company McGriff Insurance Services, Inc McGuireWoods LLP McKim & Creed, Inc. Mechanics & Farmers Bank Merz Aesthetics Messer Construction Co. MetLife Mid-Atlantic Associates, Inc. Morningstar Law Group National Coatings Nationwide Insurance NC State University Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP Newcomb & Boyd Consultants and Engineers News & Observer Publishing Co. Nexsen Pruet, PLLC North Carolina FC North Carolina Opera North Carolina Symphony North Carolina Theatre North Carolina's Electric Cooperatives North State Bank Northwestern Mutual Financial Network NV5 O'Brien Atkins Associates, PA Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart Organize for Success, LLC Palantir Parker Lord Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP Paycor |
PBS North Carolina
Pepsi Bottling Ventures Perfect Day Images Piedmont Service Group Pinehurst Resort Pinnacle Financial Partners Plasma Games PNC Powell Poyner Spruill LLP PRA Health Sciences Preiss Company, The Prestonwood Country Club PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP PSAV Presentation Services Radio One Raleigh- K97.5, Foxy 107/104, Light 103.9 Raleigh Country Club/McConnell Golf Raleigh Founded Raleigh Marriott Crabtree Valley Red Hat, Inc. Renaissance Raleigh Hotel at North Hills Rodgers Builders, Inc. RSM US LLP S. Hughes Imaging SAS Institute, Inc. Scott Insurance Segra Shaw University Shelco, LLC Sheraton Raleigh Hotel Smith Anderson Law Firm Smith Debnam Narron Drake Saintsing & Myers, LLP South State Bank Southern Bank Special Event Company Spectrum Reach Spring-Green Lawn & Tree Care Stancil PC Stewart Sullivan's Steakhouse SunTrust Bank Swing Racquet + Paddle Syngenta Crop Protection T.A. Loving Company Terracon Consultants, Inc. The Spectrum Companies TowneBank Triangle Community Foundation Triangle Downtowner Magazine Triangle Shooting Academy Triangle Tribune Truist Umstead Hotel and Spa UNC REX Healthcare United Bank United Community Bank United Way of the Greater Triangle University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Univision 40 Univision 40 Vaco Raleigh, LLC Wake Technical Community College WakeEd Partnership WakeMed Health & Hospitals Waste Industries Wells Fargo Wetherill Engineering, Inc. William Peace University Williams Mullen Wolfpack Club Wolfpack Club Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP WRAL-TV Channel 5 Wyrick Robbins Yates & Ponton LLP YMCA of the Triangle Area, Inc. York Properties, Inc. Young Moore and Henderson, PA |
Go to the top.
Edge6 Investor List (as of 08.15.2021)
Diamond
City of Raleigh Duke Energy PNC Research Triangle Foundation of North Carolina Wake County Government Platinum Bank of America Duke Health Truist Wells Fargo Gold Credit Suisse Fred Smith Company Construction Gregory Poole Equipment Co. Lenovo (United States) Inc. MetLife SAS Institute, Inc. |
Silver
Capitol Broadcasting Co., Inc. First Citizens Bank Martin Marietta Nationwide Insurance NC State University Red Hat, Inc. UNC Rex Healthcare WakeMed Health & Hospitals Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP Copper Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina Brady Carolina Hurricanes Clancy & Theys Construction Company Coastal Federal Credit Union Coldwell Banker Howard Perry and Walston Covenant Holdings Fifth Third Bank First National Bank Greene Resources Highwoods Properties, Inc. John Deere - Agriculture & Turf Division Kane Realty Corporation Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP KPMG LLP North State Bank Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP Pinnacle Financial Partners RTI International Scoutr Smith Anderson Law Firm Triumvirate Environmental |
Bronze
Alfred Williams & Company Allen Tate Realtors AT&T North Carolina Barnhill Contracting Co., Inc. Barringer Construction Bobbitt Construction Brasfield & Gorrie LLC Burnett Development Capital Associates CBI, Inc. CBRE | Raleigh Citrix Clark Nexsen Curi Deloitte DiLeone Law Group, P.C. Draper Aden Associates Ernst & Young LLP First Bank First Horizon Fonville Morisey Realty, Inc. Frankel Staffing Partners IBM Corporation IHS Markit JLL Liaison Design Group Lincoln Harris Longleaf Law Partners McAdams McDonald York Building Company McGuireWoods LLP Mercer Merge Capital Newland Communities Briar Chapel & Wendell Falls Nexsen Pruet, PLLC North Carolina Railroad Company O'Brien Atkins Associates, PA Pepsi Bottling Ventures Poyner Spruill LLP Premiere Communications & Consulting, Inc. RATIO S&ME, Inc. Shelco, LLC Skanska USA Building, Inc. Spherion Recruiting & Staffing Stewart The Fallon Company The Nautical Group TOURtechSupport Inc TowneBank Tri Properties | NAI Carolantic Vaco Raleigh, LLC Wake Technical Community College William Peace University Williams Mullen Wyrick Robbins Yates & Ponton LLP York Properties, Inc. |
Go to the top.
2021/22 Community Partners
Our business community is successful because of strong public sector partners.
e County Legislative Delegation
North Carolina House of Representatives Gale Adcock Cynthia Ball Allison Dahle Rosa Gill Terence Everitt Julie von Haefen Joe John Abe Jones Grier Martin Erin Pare James Roberson North Carolina Senate Sydney Batch Dan Blue Jay Chaudhuri Wiley Nickel Sarah Crawford Wake County Board of Commissioners Chair Matt Calabria Commissioners Vicki Adamson Maria Cervania Susan Evans Sig Hutchinson Shanica Thomas James West |
unty Manager
David Ellis Wake County Board of Education Chair Keith Sutton Board Members Roxie Cash Karen Carter Chris Heagarty Monika Johnson-Hostler Christine Kushner Lindsay Mahaffey Jim Martin Heather Scott Superintendent Cathy Moore Raleigh City Council Mayor Mary-Ann Baldwin City Council Members Corey Branch Patrick Buffkin David Cox Stormie Forte David Knight Jonathan Melton Nicole Stewart |
City Manager
Marchell Adams-David Wake County Mayors Apex Jacques Gilbert Cary Harold Weinbrecht Fuquay-Varina John Byrne Garner Ken Marshburn Holly Springs Dick Sears Knightdale Jessica Day Morrisville TJ Crawley Raleigh Mary-Ann Baldwin Rolesville Ronnie Currin Wake Forest Vivian Jones Wendell Virginia Gray Zebulon Robert Matheny |
Go to the top.
Chamber Staff
Adrienne Cole, President and CEO
Albert Alwang Tierra Anderson Noor Bokhari Andretti Brown Chauncey Bowden Ashley Cagle Janet Potter Carr Taylor Cogsdale Kathy Constantino Amy Crum Eric Darnell Iman Fullard |
John Goodman
Michael Haley Shannon Hamel Kathleen Henry Walker Hinerman Jackie Huitt Jill Eaker Johnston Nadya Kakhovsky Brenda Kalavsky Kelly Lockamy Evelyn Lucas Joe Milazzo Jennifer Miller |
Alicia Miller
Susan Meyer Danya Perry Natalie Griffith Ridout Morgan Ross Samreen Salim Shani Seidel Bailey Siebel Casey Solis Kim Westbrook-MacDonald Haley Waxman Jim White |
Go to the top.